Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course disc golf course in New Market, AL
FreePublic

Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course

New Market, AL

11HOLES
36PAR
4,000LENGTH (FT)
364AVG HOLE (FT)
8 · 3 · 0PAR 3 · 4 · 5

An 11 hole loop for those that don’t have time to play a full 18. Utilizes holes 1-9 and 17–18. All played to the short baskets.

Terrain: MixedDifficulty: IntermediatePicnic AreaWaterCampingRestroomsParking

Course layout

11 holes mappedAdd layout

Each line is a hole, tee to basket. Tap a hole on the map or the table below to highlight it.

Hole by hole

Main layout · 11 holes · Par 36 · 4,000 ft
HOLEPARRELATIVE LENGTHDISTANCE
1Par 3334 ft
2Par 3337 ft
3Par 3386 ft
4Par 3305 ft
5Par 4454 ft
6Par 3394 ft
7Par 4LONGEST471 ft
8Par 3332 ft
9Par 3325 ft
10Par 3SHORTEST268 ft
11Par 4394 ft
ΣPar 364,000 ft

What to expect at Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course

Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course is a 11-hole public course in New Market, AL, playing 4,000 feet to a par of 36. It is rated intermediate. The terrain is mixed. The course runs long for its par: 8 of the 11 holes are par 3, but they average 335 feet, so most of them are genuine two-shot holes for the average arm.

Terrain
Mixed
Longest hole
471 ft (hole 7)
Shortest hole
268 ft (hole 10)
Layouts
1
Length vs AL
Longer than 37%
Mapped by
Brian Whisenant

Scores & records

Nobody has set a record here yet.

Best score, first ace, longest drive and the course leaderboard all open up once rounds get logged on Radius.

Be the first

Courses near New Market

💬 Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course community

Join the group, ask about conditions, share layouts & tips — your home course auto-joins you.

⛳
Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course group
0 members

Good to know

Quick answers, straight from the course data.

Is Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course free to play?

Yes — Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course is free to play.

Is Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course good for beginners?

Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course's holes average 364 ft and the course is rated intermediate, so newer players should expect a challenge.

How long does a round take at Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course?

Most groups play Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course's 11 holes in about 90–120 minutes at a casual pace.

What layouts does Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course have?

Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course has one mapped layout on Radius — 11 holes, par 36.

Where is Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course?

Sharon Johnston Disc Golf Course is a disc golf course in New Market, AL.